GHK-Cu Powder vs Solution for Cosmetic Formulation
PHYTVA RESOURCE CENTER
PHYTVA | Ingredient Technical Resource
INGREDIENT COMPARISON GUIDE

GHK-Cu Powder vs Solution for Cosmetic Formulation

Which Format Should You Choose for Bench, Pilot and Production?

For formulators, product developers and procurement teams | Last reviewed: September 2026

About This Guide

This guide compares high-purity GHK-Cu powder with pre-diluted Copper Tripeptide-1 solutions using the current PHYTVA powder documentation plus verified market examples of liquid formats. PHYTVA's current documented product in this comparison is the 99% blue powder; solution examples are used to explain active-basis calculation and format selection, not to imply that every supplier solution has the same concentration or composition.

In This Guide
  • The decision in one minute
  • How to compare powder and solution on active basis
  • A worked 0.10% GHK-Cu example for 100 g and 1 kg batches
  • When powder is the better choice
  • When solution is the better choice
  • How carriers and preservatives affect the formula
  • How to compare cost correctly
  • Which format fits bench, pilot and production
QUICK ANSWER

Choose high-purity GHK-Cu powder when you want maximum control over active concentration, carrier system, formula design and scale-up economics. Choose a pre-diluted solution when very small-mass weighing is the main development obstacle and the supplier clearly documents active concentration, carrier, preservatives and storage. Always compare the formats on verified active basis: to deliver 0.10 g GHK-Cu active into a 100 g batch, PHYTVA's 99.67% powder needs about 0.1003 g, while a nominal 10% solution needs 1.00 g, a 5% solution needs 2.00 g, and a 2% solution needs 5.00 g.

1. The Difference in One Minute

Decision Factor High-Purity Powder Pre-Diluted Solution
Active concentration Very high; current PHYTVA batch 99.67% HPLC peptide purity Depends entirely on the supplier's declared concentration
Carrier system You choose it Already built into the raw material
Preservatives None implied by powder form; verify grade documents May be present and become part of the finished formula
Small-batch dosing Requires an accurate balance or a controlled working premix Often easier to weigh or dispense
Prototype flexibility High - one powder can make multiple working concentrations Lower - supplied concentration is fixed
Shipping mass Mostly active raw material Includes carrier water/glycerin/other components
Scale-up control Usually strong when weighing capability is appropriate Can be strong if composition and concentration are fully documented
Best fit R&D programs, pilot, production, active-basis control Tiny prototypes, convenience-focused labs, low-mass dosing
PHYTVA SELECTION RULE

For a serious R&D program that will move from bench to pilot or production, start with powder unless your available weighing equipment makes the required powder mass unreliable. Use solution when dosing convenience solves a real laboratory limitation - not simply because liquid looks easier.

2. Compare Active, Not Total Raw-Material Weight

The most important calculation is simple: how much actual Copper Tripeptide-1 active does the supplied raw material deliver?

ACTIVE-BASIS FORMULA

Required raw material (g) = target GHK-Cu active (g) / active fraction of the supplied material. Example: a 10% solution has an active fraction of 0.10; PHYTVA's current 99.67% powder has an assay fraction of 0.9967 for this calculation.

Worked Example: Target 0.10% GHK-Cu in a 100 g Batch

Target active = 0.10 g GHK-Cu in 100 g finished formula. The table below shows how much raw material is required if each liquid percentage is truly defined as w/w Copper Tripeptide-1 active. Always confirm the supplier's exact concentration basis before using this math.

Supplied Format Nominal Active Basis Raw Material Needed Non-Active Material Added
PHYTVA current powder 99.67% 0.1003 g ~0.0003 g difference from assay basis
10% solution 10% 1.00 g ~0.90 g carrier/excipients
7% solution 7% 1.43 g ~1.33 g carrier/excipients
5% solution 5% 2.00 g ~1.90 g carrier/excipients
3% solution 3% 3.33 g ~3.23 g carrier/excipients
2% solution 2% 5.00 g ~4.90 g carrier/excipients

The Same Target in a 1 kg Batch

Supplied Format Raw Material Needed for 0.10% Active Target
PHYTVA 99.67% powder ~1.003 g
10% solution 10.0 g
5% solution 20.0 g
2% solution 50.0 g

This is why '1% powder versus 1% solution' is not a meaningful comparison. The solution may deliver only a fraction of the peptide active while also adding water, glycerin, preservatives or other ingredients.

3. What Is GHK-Cu Powder?

GHK-Cu powder is the concentrated raw-material format. The current PHYTVA batch is documented as a blue, water-soluble powder with 99.67% HPLC peptide purity, 6.1% copper content and 2.5% water.

Its main practical advantage is formulation control. You decide the working concentration, premix size, carrier, water balance and final active level. That is especially useful when you want to compare 0.05%, 0.10% and 0.20% prototypes from the same raw material.

For the full powder incorporation method, see the GHK-Cu Formulation Guide.

4. What Is a GHK-Cu Solution?

A 'GHK-Cu solution' is not one standardized raw material. It is a liquid product containing a declared amount of Copper Tripeptide-1 in a specific carrier system.

Current market examples show why the full composition matters. A supplier lists 3%, 5%, 7% and 10% Copper Tripeptide-1 solutions containing water, glycerin, Copper Tripeptide-1, phenoxyethanol and ethylhexylglycerin. [1] Another supplier currently offers a 2% GHK-Cu solution. [2]

A liquid copper-peptide ingredient can also be much more complex than a simple dilution. MakingCosmetics' ActiCaps Copper LQ includes Copper Tripeptide-1 together with hyaluronic acid, ceramide, resveratrol, glycols and other components, illustrating why a liquid format must be evaluated by complete INCI and composition rather than by the words 'copper peptide solution.' [3]

5. When Powder Is the Better Choice

  • You plan to test multiple active levels from the same raw material.
  • You want complete control over water, glycerin, glycols, preservatives and other carrier ingredients.
  • The project is likely to progress from bench to pilot and production.
  • Shipping and storage of unnecessary carrier mass matters commercially.
  • You need to compare suppliers on cost per gram of active rather than price per kilogram of diluted material.
  • Your lab has a balance capable of reliably weighing the required powder mass.
RECOMMENDED USE CASE

For PHYTVA's 0.10% first-bench target in a 100 g formula, powder is practical if your balance can reliably weigh about 0.100 g. If your balance cannot do that accurately, do not guess - scale the batch up or prepare a controlled working premix.

6. When Solution Is the Better Choice

  • The required powder mass is below the reliable weighing range of your balance.
  • You are making very small prototypes and need easier repeatable dosing.
  • The supplier provides a clearly defined active concentration and full INCI/composition.
  • The inherited carrier and preservative system are acceptable in your formula.
  • Convenience at bench scale is more important than maximum carrier flexibility.

Solution is not automatically simpler at production scale. A 2% solution requires 50 g raw material to deliver 1 g active into a 1 kg batch, while a 99.67% powder requires about 1.003 g. That difference affects shipping mass, formula water balance, inherited excipients and procurement economics.

7. Carrier and Preservative Load Can Change the Formula

Every liquid ingredient brings its carrier into the finished product. If a solution contains water, glycerin and a preservative system, those components should be counted in formula design rather than treated as invisible.

Question Powder Solution
Water balance You control the premix water Part of the supplied solution may already be water
Humectant load You choose glycerin/glycols May be inherited from the carrier
Preservative contribution You design the finished preservation system Raw material may already contain preservatives
Sensory effect Controlled by your base Carrier may alter tack, slip or skin feel
INCI declaration Focused on supplied powder identity plus formula Must account for the solution's complete composition as applicable

8. Handling Accuracy: Use the Right Tool for the Mass

The real bench-scale question is not 'powder or liquid?' - it is whether you can dose the required active accurately and repeatably. For a 0.10% target in 100 g, roughly 0.100 g of the current PHYTVA powder is manageable on a suitable 0.001 g-resolution laboratory balance. At a 10 g micro-batch, the same target would require only about 0.010 g powder, which is much less forgiving.

Batch Size 0.10% Active Target Approx. PHYTVA Powder Needed Practical Comment
10 g 0.010 g active ~0.0100 g Very small mass; stock premix or larger batch may be better
50 g 0.050 g active ~0.0502 g Requires a good analytical/precision balance
100 g 0.100 g active ~0.1003 g Practical for many R&D balances
1 kg 1.000 g active ~1.003 g Straightforward production weighing

9. Cost: Compare Price per Gram of Active

Do not compare supplier quotes only by price per kilogram of raw material. Normalize the quote to the amount of GHK-Cu active delivered.

COST FORMULA

Cost per gram of GHK-Cu active = raw-material price / (raw-material weight x active fraction). Example: a 5% solution contains only 50 g nominal active per 1,000 g solution, while a 99.67% powder contains about 996.7 g assay basis per 1,000 g powder.

Then add the real operating costs: shipping weight, packaging, handling time, waste, QC burden, carrier adjustment, preservative review and process repeatability.

A liquid can still be the better commercial choice if it meaningfully reduces dosing errors or labor at your scale. The point is to make that decision after normalization, not from the raw $/kg number.

10. Powder vs Solution Decision Matrix

If Your Priority Is... Choose First Why
Maximum formula control Powder No fixed liquid carrier system
Multiple prototype concentrations Powder One raw material can support many working levels
Very small batch dosing Solution or controlled powder premix Avoid unreliable micro-weighing
Fast early prototyping Solution Convenient if concentration and carrier are fully documented
Pilot / production economics Usually powder Higher active density; compare normalized cost
Minimal inherited preservatives Powder You control the finished preservation system
Simple dispensing with limited lab equipment Solution Less micro-weighing
Best documentation transparency Either Choose the format with the clearest assay/composition records

11. Which Format Fits Bench, Pilot and Production?

Stage Recommended Default Switch Formats When...
Bench - 10 to 50 g Solution or controlled stock premix can be convenient Powder mass is below reliable weighing range
Bench - 100 g+ Powder is usually practical with a suitable balance You deliberately want to evaluate a specific commercial solution
Pilot Powder usually gives stronger active-basis and carrier control The solution has proven repeatability and carrier system is beneficial
Production Compare normalized cost, logistics, QC and process repeatability Use the format that produces the most controlled total process

12. A Practical Procurement Checklist

Before buying either format, ask for enough information to answer these questions:

  • What is the exact Copper Tripeptide-1 active concentration or assay basis?
  • Is the concentration w/w, w/v, ppm, or another basis?
  • What is the complete INCI/composition?
  • What carrier system is present?
  • What preservatives are present?
  • What is the lot-specific COA result?
  • What are the pH, storage and shelf-life conditions for this exact grade?
  • What amount of raw material is required to reach your target active level?
  • What is the normalized cost per gram of active?
  • Can your lab and production process dose that format repeatably?
BOTTOM-LINE RECOMMENDATION

For PHYTVA customers developing a formula that may move beyond very small bench batches, high-purity powder is the default choice because it preserves active-basis control and formulation flexibility. Choose a pre-diluted solution when it solves a specific dosing or handling problem and its concentration, carrier and preservative system are fully documented.

13. From Format Selection to Formulation

If you choose powder, the next step is not to guess a percentage. Use the 0.05-0.20% PHYTVA first-pass development range and 0.10% starting point described in the GHK-Cu Formulation Guide.

If your formula includes low-pH Vitamin C, strong acids or chelators, continue to the GHK-Cu Stability and Compatibility Guide.

Primary next step: Evaluate GHK-Cu 99% Powder for your first controlled bench series.

Technical next step: Request Current Product Specifications before locking active-basis calculations.

Commercial next step: Request Bulk Pricing for Pilot or Production Quantities after the selected format has passed bench and pilot checks.

Sources

PHYTVA - current GHK-Cu Blue Powder 99% PDP / formulation documentation.

1. DermaFactors - 10% Copper Tripeptide-1 solution; INCI listed as Water, Glycerin, Copper Tripeptide-1, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin. The same supplier currently lists multiple solution concentrations.

2. Active Peptide - current 2% (20,000 ppm) GHK-Cu solution example.

3. MakingCosmetics - ActiCaps Copper LQ, an example of a complex liquid copper-peptide ingredient with multiple carrier/active components.

Back to blog